2021 Bay Area Science and Engineering Fair

Student Award Winners

March/April 2021

 

BASEF Awards Ceremony

Live streamed Thursday, April 8, 2021

BASEF Pinnacle Awards

BASEF’s Pinnacle Awards are presented to each of the top three projects in the fair. These awards are based on the project’s Merit Award score. Each winner receives an engraved plaque; trophies are awarded to the winner’s schools.

Pinn1st-08 300px W

Primary Fluid Systems Pinnacle Best in Fair

Huang, Caroline

Primary Fluid Systems Pinnacle Best in Fair

N04   Predicting Mechanisms of Flood Vulnerability for Southeast Asia using Statistical Percolation Theory

Intermediate 9/10, Earth & Environmental Science

Abbey Park High School, Halton District School Board

Pinn2nd06 300px W

Primary Fluid Systems Pinnacle Second Best in Fair

Gupta, Neha

Primary Fluid Systems Pinnacle Second Best in Fair

F03    Microfluidic C. elegans electrotaxis procedure towards the detection of heavy metal residue in water

Senior 11/12, Earth & Environmental Science

Westdale Secondary School, Hamilton-Wentworth District School Board

Pinn3rd-12 300px W

Primary Fluid Systems Pinnacle Third Best in Fair

Saturnino, Joseph

Primary Fluid Systems Pinnacle Third Best in Fair

G10   FS-HIVE MRK 9: An Autonomous Swarm Robotics Fire Suppression System

Senior 11/12, Engineering & Computer Science

Bishop Ryan Secondary, School,Hamilton-Wentworth Catholic District School Board

Regeneron International Science and Engineering Fair

ISEF Logo

As an affiliated fair, BASEF is able to select five high school projects to represent our region at the Regeneron International Science and Engineering Fair. This year the Regeneron ISEF Fair will be a virtual fair and BASEF will be sending a full slate of competetors. Congratulations to the BASEF  Regeneron ISEF Team.

Barbera, Becca E03 Diffusion Mechanism of Pu+3 in Sedimentary Repository Conditions: Ab Initio Molecular Dynamics Study HWCD Cathedral High School
Donohoe, Rylan M04 Microwave Irradiation with Submerged Ultrasonication: A Novel Lignocellulosic Pretreatment Method HCDSB St. Ignatius of Loyola Secondary School
Gupta, Neha F03 Microfluidic C. elegans electrotaxis procedure towards the detection of heavy metal residue in water HWDSB Westdale Secondary School
Huang, Caroline N04 Predicting Mechanisms of Flood Vulnerability for Southeast Asia using Statistical Percolation Theory HDSB Abbey Park High School
Saturnino, Joseph H03 FS-HIVE MRK 9: An Autonomous Swarm Robotics Fire Suppression System HWCD Bishop Ryan Secondary School
Seymour, Julia M04 Microwave Irradiation with Submerged Ultrasonication: A Novel Lignocellulosic Pretreatment Method HCDSB St. Ignatius of Loyola Secondary School

Canada Wide Science and Engineering Fair

Canada Wide Science Fair logo

Thanks to the generous support of its general sponsors, each year BASEF selects students to represent our region at the Canada-Wide Science and Engineering Fair. This year’s event will be a virtual event. Congratulations to the following students who will represent BASEF at the CWSF.

Chzhen, Maria A10 How Do Sleep Positions Affect Dreams In Teenagers? HWDSB Westdale Secondary School
Wang, Renny A10 How Do Sleep Positions Affect Dreams In Teenagers? HWDSB Westdale Secondary School
McCourt, Morgan E04 Maskteria: Determining wearing time & bacterial contamination of masks with & without toothbrushing IND Oakville Christian School
Karthik, Harini D03 Aerodynamic Performance and Structural Engineering of Helicopter Seeds for Wind Turbines (HeliSpin) HDSB Garth Webb Secondary School
Chen, Echo D03 Aerodynamic Performance and Structural Engineering of Helicopter Seeds for Wind Turbines (HeliSpin) HDSB Garth Webb Secondary School
Dorricott, Lauren H09 Reading Retention: Screens vs Paper IND Calvin Christian School (Hamilton)
Clapperton, Mitchell P02 Reducing Wakes to Save Our Lakes – Optimizing Hull Design Using Computational Fluid Dynamics HWDSB Westdale Secondary School
Vashishtha, Vihaan C08 Can we grow plants on Mars? HDSB W. H. Morden Public School
Lee, Paul (Kyum) Q04 Development of a 3d Cursor for Robotic arm Programming
Optimization
HWDSB Westdale Secondary School
Wang, Brenton M06 Angry Birds and Kinematic Physics HCDSB St. Andrew Elementary School
Low, Louis L06 Does Annoying Repetitive Sound Have an  Influence on
Training Effectiveness?
HCDSB Canadian Martyrs Elementary School
Haider, Ali G08 Using CRISPR to Diagnose and be used for Therapeutic
Purposes for COVID-19
IND Hillfield Strathallan College
Ponnambalam, Kadhir B09 Investigation of the Efficiency of Water Vapor Collection
from Air of Various Household Materials
IND Hillfield Strathallan College
Klinck, Jeffrey K06 A Novel Innovation to Aid People with Deafness via Haptic
Feedback Relative to Surroundings
HDSB Oakville Trafalgar High School
Harrison, Amy N10 The Future of Xenotransplantation IND King’s Christian Collegiate
Mastrolonardo, Arianna K01 Determining the Knowledge, Attitudes, and Practices of
Adolescents to the COVID-19 Pandemic
IND King’s Christian Collegiate
Mogus, Sabrina N09 ViQ: A Wearable Sonic Vibrotactile Stimulation and Cueing
Device for Individuals with Parkinsonƒ??s
HDSB Garth Webb Secondary School

Merit and Special Awards Winners

Student Project Award Board School Area
Al- Rammahi , Zainab J05 Primary Fluid Systems Award HWDSB Ancaster High Ancaster, Dundas
Al- Rammahi , Zainab J05 Venture Academy Scholarship HWDSB Ancaster High Ancaster, Dundas
Al- Rammahi , Zainab J05 BASEF Inspiration Student Awards HWDSB Ancaster High Ancaster, Dundas
Al- Rammahi , Zainab J05 Bronze Merit Award HWDSB Ancaster High Ancaster, Dundas
Ali, Iman E06 Primary Fluid Systems Award HDSB Sam Sherratt Public School Milton
Ali, Iman E06 Bronze Merit Award HDSB Sam Sherratt Public School Milton
Araya, Zacharaya M03 Bronze Merit Award HDSB Forest Trail Public School Oakville
Aswani, Dhruv L03 Nelson Steel Award HDSB Virtual Elementary School Burlington
Aswani, Dhruv L03 BASEF Inspiration Student Award HDSB Virtual Elementary School Burlington
Aswani, Dhruv L03 Silver Merit Award HDSB Virtual Elementary School Burlington
Awobokun, Tiseyi G05 Mohawk College Building & Construction Sciences Awards – Transportation Engineering IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Awobokun, Tiseyi G05 SPIE Optics & Photonics Science Fair Award – Third IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Awobokun, Tiseyi G05 Bronze Merit Award IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Ayibiowu, Tami C06 Bronze Merit Award IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Balogun, Bella C10 ArcelorMittal Dofasco Human Resources Training & Development Award IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Balogun, Bella C10 Hamilton Pakistani Physicians Association – Third IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Balogun, Bella C10 Dr. Nicola Simmons Award in Cognition Studies IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Balogun, Bella C10 Silver Merit Award IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Barbera, Becca E03 ArcelorMittal Dofasco Central Trades & Services Department Award HWCD Cathedral High School Hamilton Lower City
Barbera, Becca E03 Canadian Institute of Mining, Metallurgy and Petroleum (Hamilton Branch) Awards HWCD Cathedral High School Hamilton Lower City
Barbera, Becca E03 Michael G. DeGroote Institute for Infectious Disease Research Award HWCD Cathedral High School Hamilton Lower City
Barbera, Becca E03 Harrison Family Chemistry Award HWCD Cathedral High School Hamilton Lower City
Barbera, Becca E03 Association for Women Geoscientists Award HWCD Cathedral High School Hamilton Lower City
Barbera, Becca E03 Ricoh USA, Inc. Award HWCD Cathedral High School Hamilton Lower City
Barbera, Becca E03 Earth and Environmental Sciences Award HWCD Cathedral High School Hamilton Lower City
Barbera, Becca E03 Primary Fluid Systems Award HWCD Cathedral High School Hamilton Lower City
Barbera, Becca E03 Rotary Club of Hamilton-East Wentworth Award – First HWCD Cathedral High School Hamilton Lower City
Barbera, Becca E03 Gold Merit Award HWCD Cathedral High School Hamilton Lower City
Barbera, Becca E03 ISEF Trip Award HWCD Cathedral High School Hamilton Lower City
Bevan, Adam G04 Chemical Institute of Canada (Hamilton Section) Award IND Calvin Christian School (Hamilton) Hamilton Mountain
Bianchi, Sophia C07 ArcelorMittal Dofasco Process Automation Award HWCD St. Vincent de Paul Hamilton Mountain
Bianchi, Sophia C07 Chemical Institute of Canada (Hamilton Section) Award HWCD St. Vincent de Paul Hamilton Mountain
Bianchi, Sophia C07 Dr. Colin J.L. Lock Memorial Chemistry Award HWCD St. Vincent de Paul Hamilton Mountain
Bianchi, Sophia C07 Primary Fluid Systems Award HWCD St. Vincent de Paul Hamilton Mountain
Bianchi, Sophia C07 Rotary Club of Hamilton-East Wentworth Award – Second HWCD St. Vincent de Paul Hamilton Mountain
Bianchi, Sophia C07 Venture Academy Scholarship HWCD St. Vincent de Paul Hamilton Mountain
Bianchi, Sophia C07 Bronze Merit Award HWCD St. Vincent de Paul Hamilton Mountain
Bilbao-Sanchez, Emily L09 Bronze Merit Award IND Calvin Christian School (Hamilton) Hamilton Mountain
Bourenane, Yassine H02 Nikola Tesla Honourable Mention Award HWDSB Ancaster Senior Ancaster, Dundas
Bresnahan, Rachel M01 Bronze Merit Award HDSB Aldershot Elementary Burlington
Capalbo, Matteo J10 Bronze Merit Award HCDSB Our Lady of Victory Elementary School Milton
Chambers, Lauren B03 BASEF Inspiration Student Award IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Chambers, Lauren B03 Silver Merit Award IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Charters, Dalton J07 Artistically Inspired Display Award IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Chen, Echo D03 ArcelorMittal Global R&D Hamilton Award for Technology Application HDSB Garth Webb Secondary School Oakville
Chen, Echo D03 Mahut-Brent Award for Women in Science and Engineering HDSB Garth Webb Secondary School Oakville
Chen, Echo D03 McMaster University Faculty of Engineering Entrance Award HDSB Garth Webb Secondary School Oakville
Chen, Echo D03 McMaster University Faculty of Engineering Entrance Award HDSB Garth Webb Secondary School Oakville
Chen, Echo D03 Mohawk College Building & Construction Sciences Awards – Civil Engineering HDSB Garth Webb Secondary School Oakville
Chen, Echo D03 Primary Fluid Systems Award HDSB Garth Webb Secondary School Oakville
Chen, Echo D03 STLE Tribology/Friction Reduction Award HDSB Garth Webb Secondary School Oakville
Chen, Echo D03 University of Ottawa Admission Scholarship Award HDSB Garth Webb Secondary School Oakville
Chen, Echo D03 Silver Merit Award HDSB Garth Webb Secondary School Oakville
Chen, Echo D03 Canada-Wide Science Fair Trip Award HDSB Garth Webb Secondary School Oakville
Chen, Jessica K02 Bronze Merit Award HWDSB Westmount Secondary School Hamilton Mountain
Chzhen, Maria A10 Ola Lunyk-Child Memorial Health Science Award – Second HWDSB Westdale Secondary School Hamilton Lower City
Chzhen, Maria A10 Gold Merit Award HWDSB Westdale Secondary School Hamilton Lower City
Chzhen, Maria A10 Canada-Wide Science Fair Trip Award HWDSB Westdale Secondary School Hamilton Lower City
Clapperton, Mitchell P02 ArcelorMittal Dofasco Engineering Award HWDSB Westdale Secondary School Hamilton Lower City
Clapperton, Mitchell P02 Dillon Consulting Science and Engineering Award HWDSB Westdale Secondary School Hamilton Lower City
Clapperton, Mitchell P02 Gowling WLG Innovation Award – Grand Winner HWDSB Westdale Secondary School Hamilton Lower City
Clapperton, Mitchell P02 American Meteorological Society Award HWDSB Westdale Secondary School Hamilton Lower City
Clapperton, Mitchell P02 Primary Fluid Systems Award HWDSB Westdale Secondary School Hamilton Lower City
Clapperton, Mitchell P02 Gold Merit Award HWDSB Westdale Secondary School Hamilton Lower City
Clapperton, Mitchell P02 Canada-Wide Science Fair Trip Award HWDSB Westdale Secondary School Hamilton Lower City
Colatosti, Jacob P08 Bronze Merit Award HWCD Bishop Ryan Secondary School Hamilton Mountain
Deng, Kevin A03 Chairs’ Awards HDSB Oakville Trafalgar High School Oakville
Di Carlo, London C10 ArcelorMittal Dofasco Human Resources Training & Development Award IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Di Carlo, London C10 Hamilton Pakistani Physicians Association – Third IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Di Carlo, London C10 Dr. Nicola Simmons Award in Cognition Studies IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Di Carlo, London C10 Silver Merit Award IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Di Lauro, Madelyn C03 BASEF Inspiration Student Award IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Di Lauro, Madelyn C03 Silver Merit Award IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Dias, Rachel C03 BASEF Inspiration Student Award IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Dias, Rachel C03 Silver Merit Award IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Donohoe, Rylan M04 Canadian Nuclear Society (Golden Horseshoe Branch) Awards- Intermediate or Senior HCDSB St. Ignatius of Loyola Secondary School Oakville
Donohoe, Rylan M04 Conservation Halton Environmental Sciences Award HCDSB St. Ignatius of Loyola Secondary School Oakville
Donohoe, Rylan M04 Farncombe Family Digestive Health Research Institute Grand Award HCDSB St. Ignatius of Loyola Secondary School Oakville
Donohoe, Rylan M04 Harrison Family Chemistry Award HCDSB St. Ignatius of Loyola Secondary School Oakville
Donohoe, Rylan M04 Hillfield Strathallan College Awards of Excellence – Innovation Award HCDSB St. Ignatius of Loyola Secondary School Oakville
Donohoe, Rylan M04 Laurentian Chapter of SETAC Award HCDSB St. Ignatius of Loyola Secondary School Oakville
Donohoe, Rylan M04 McMaster University Department of Chemistry and Chemical Biology Award HCDSB St. Ignatius of Loyola Secondary School Oakville
Donohoe, Rylan M04 McMaster Chemical Engineering Award HCDSB St. Ignatius of Loyola Secondary School Oakville
Donohoe, Rylan M04 Primary Fluid Systems Award HCDSB St. Ignatius of Loyola Secondary School Oakville
Donohoe, Rylan M04 Gold Merit Award HCDSB St. Ignatius of Loyola Secondary School Oakville
Donohoe, Rylan M04 ISEF Trip Award HCDSB St. Ignatius of Loyola Secondary School Oakville
Dorricott, Lauren H09 Gold Merit Award IND Calvin Christian School (Hamilton) Hamilton Mountain
Dorricott, Lauren H09 Canada-Wide Science Fair Trip Award IND Calvin Christian School (Hamilton) Hamilton Mountain
Doyle, Alexander G03 Bronze Merit Award IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Feltmate, Adam A02 Dr. Laura Blew Social Sciences Award HDSB Oakville Trafalgar High School Oakville
Feltmate, Adam A02 BASEF Inspiration Student Award HDSB Oakville Trafalgar High School Oakville
Feltmate, Adam A02 Silver Merit Award HDSB Oakville Trafalgar High School Oakville
Fergani, Sarah D01 Rotary Club of Hamilton-East Wentworth Award – Third HWDSB Ancaster Senior Ancaster, Dundas
Fergani, Sarah D01 Bronze Merit Award HWDSB Ancaster Senior Ancaster, Dundas
Ghode, Aahan B02 ArcelorMittal Dofasco Material Handling & Logistics Department Award HDSB W. H. Morden Public School Oakville
Ghode, Aahan B02 Electrical Construction Association of Hamilton Award HDSB W. H. Morden Public School Oakville
Ghode, Aahan B02 Primary Fluid Systems Award HDSB W. H. Morden Public School Oakville
Gupta, Neha F03 ArcelorMittal Dofasco Environment Award HWDSB Westdale Secondary School Hamilton Lower City
Gupta, Neha F03 Canadian Institute of Mining, Metallurgy and Petroleum (Hamilton Branch) Awards HWDSB Westdale Secondary School Hamilton Lower City
Gupta, Neha F03 Michael G. DeGroote Institute for Infectious Disease Research Award HWDSB Westdale Secondary School Hamilton Lower City
Gupta, Neha F03 McMaster University Faculty of Engineering Entrance Award HWDSB Westdale Secondary School Hamilton Lower City
Gupta, Neha F03 Primary Fluid Systems Award HWDSB Westdale Secondary School Hamilton Lower City
Gupta, Neha F03 Gold Merit Award HWDSB Westdale Secondary School Hamilton Lower City
Gupta, Neha F03 Primary Fluid Systems Pinnacle Second Best in Fair HWDSB Westdale Secondary School Hamilton Lower City
Gupta, Neha F03 ISEF Trip Award HWDSB Westdale Secondary School Hamilton Lower City
Haider, Ali G08 Bay Area Health Trust Scholarship, Paul Lakin Life Sciences Award IND Hillfield Strathallan College Hamilton Mountain
Haider, Ali G08 Silver Merit Award IND Hillfield Strathallan College Hamilton Mountain
Haider, Ali G08 Canada-Wide Science Fair Trip Award IND Hillfield Strathallan College Hamilton Mountain
Halim , Samantha C04 BASEF Inspiration Student Award IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Halim , Samantha C04 Silver Merit Award IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Hanna , Monica F08 Bronze Merit Award IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Hans (Han), Elaine (Dora) J06 BASEF Inspiration Student Award HDSB Virtual Elementary School Burlington
Hans (Han), Elaine (Dora) J06 Silver Merit Award HDSB Virtual Elementary School Burlington
Harrison , Amy N10 Society for In Vitro Biology Award IND King’s Christian Collegiate Oakville
Harrison , Amy N10 Silver Merit Award IND King’s Christian Collegiate Oakville
Harrison , Amy N10 Canada-Wide Science Fair Trip Award IND King’s Christian Collegiate Oakville
Huang, Caroline N04 Canadian Meteorological and Oceanographic Society (CMOS) Award HDSB Abbey Park High School Oakville
Huang, Caroline N04 Conservation Halton Environmental Sciences Award HDSB Abbey Park High School Oakville
Huang, Caroline N04 Dillon Consulting Biological Sciences Award HDSB Abbey Park High School Oakville
Huang, Caroline N04 MU Alpha Theta Award HDSB Abbey Park High School Oakville
Huang, Caroline N04 U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID) Award HDSB Abbey Park High School Oakville
Huang, Caroline N04 Geography Award HDSB Abbey Park High School Oakville
Huang, Caroline N04 Oakvillegreen Conservation Association Award for the Environment HDSB Abbey Park High School Oakville
Huang, Caroline N04 Primary Fluid Systems Award HDSB Abbey Park High School Oakville
Huang, Caroline N04 Gold Merit Award HDSB Abbey Park High School Oakville
Huang, Caroline N04 Drs. Ranjan Sur and Monalisa Sur Award HDSB Abbey Park High School Oakville
Huang, Caroline N04 Primary Fluid Systems Pinnacle Best in Fair HDSB Abbey Park High School Oakville
Huang, Caroline N04 ISEF Trip Award HDSB Abbey Park High School Oakville
Igwe, Sarah H05 Nelson Steel Award IND Calvin Christian School (Hamilton) Hamilton Mountain
Jain, Harshit H07 Electrical Construction Association of Hamilton Award HDSB John William Boich Public School Burlington
Jain, Harshit H07 Nikola Tesla Honourable Mention Award HDSB John William Boich Public School Burlington
Jim, Yuba C07 ArcelorMittal Dofasco Process Automation Award HWCD St. Vincent de Paul Hamilton Mountain
Jim, Yuba C07 Chemical Institute of Canada (Hamilton Section) Award HWCD St. Vincent de Paul Hamilton Mountain
Jim, Yuba C07 Dr. Colin J.L. Lock Memorial Chemistry Award HWCD St. Vincent de Paul Hamilton Mountain
Jim, Yuba C07 Primary Fluid Systems Award HWCD St. Vincent de Paul Hamilton Mountain
Jim, Yuba C07 Rotary Club of Hamilton-East Wentworth Award – Second HWCD St. Vincent de Paul Hamilton Mountain
Jim, Yuba C07 Venture Academy Scholarship HWCD St. Vincent de Paul Hamilton Mountain
Jim, Yuba C07 Bronze Merit Award HWCD St. Vincent de Paul Hamilton Mountain
Johal, Angad P06 Primary Fluid Systems Award HDSB John William Boich Public School Burlington
Johnson, Katelyn L07 ArcelorMittal Dofasco Chemical Testing Award HWDSB Westdale Secondary School Hamilton Lower City
Johnson, Katelyn L07 James A Winger Award HWDSB Westdale Secondary School Hamilton Lower City
Johnson, Katelyn L07 Bronze Merit Award HWDSB Westdale Secondary School Hamilton Lower City
Karas, Jasmine G06 The Research Institute of St. Joe’s Hamilton, Health Research Junior Award IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Karas, Jasmine G06 Bronze Merit Award IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Karthik, Harini D03 ArcelorMittal Global R&D Hamilton Award for Technology Application HDSB Garth Webb Secondary School Oakville
Karthik, Harini D03 Mahut-Brent Award for Women in Science and Engineering HDSB Garth Webb Secondary School Oakville
Karthik, Harini D03 McMaster University Faculty of Engineering Entrance Award HDSB Garth Webb Secondary School Oakville
Karthik, Harini D03 McMaster University Faculty of Engineering Entrance Award HDSB Garth Webb Secondary School Oakville
Karthik, Harini D03 Mohawk College Building & Construction Sciences Awards – Civil Engineering HDSB Garth Webb Secondary School Oakville
Karthik, Harini D03 Primary Fluid Systems Award HDSB Garth Webb Secondary School Oakville
Karthik, Harini D03 STLE Tribology/Friction Reduction Award HDSB Garth Webb Secondary School Oakville
Karthik, Harini D03 University of Ottawa Admission Scholarship Award HDSB Garth Webb Secondary School Oakville
Karthik, Harini D03 Silver Merit Award HDSB Garth Webb Secondary School Oakville
Karthik, Harini D03 Canada-Wide Science Fair Trip Award HDSB Garth Webb Secondary School Oakville
Kaul, Ruby F06 Bronze Merit Award HDSB Aldershot Elementary Burlington
Kelder, Andrew B05 BASEF Inspiration Student Award IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Kelder, Andrew B05 Silver Merit Award IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Klinck, Jeffrey K06 Hamilton Pakistani Physicians Association – First HDSB Oakville Trafalgar High School Oakville
Klinck, Jeffrey K06 Mohawk College Electrotechnology – Computer Engineering Technology Award HDSB Oakville Trafalgar High School Oakville
Klinck, Jeffrey K06 Primary Fluid Systems Award HDSB Oakville Trafalgar High School Oakville
Klinck, Jeffrey K06 Procor Engineering Award – Intermediate HDSB Oakville Trafalgar High School Oakville
Klinck, Jeffrey K06 Talkit.ca Computer Engineering Award – First HDSB Oakville Trafalgar High School Oakville
Klinck, Jeffrey K06 Silver Merit Award HDSB Oakville Trafalgar High School Oakville
Klinck, Jeffrey K06 Canada-Wide Science Fair Trip Award HDSB Oakville Trafalgar High School Oakville
Konynenbelt, Maxim B08 ArcelorMittal Dofasco Information Systems Award IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Lafarge, Melia N01 BASEF Inspiration Student Award HWCD St. Luke Hamilton Lower City
Lafarge, Melia N01 Silver Merit Award HWCD St. Luke Hamilton Lower City
Lamont, Bridget B06 Farncombe Family Digestive Health Research Award IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Lamont, Bridget B06 Bronze Merit Award IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Lang, Genevieve F06 Bronze Merit Award HDSB Aldershot Elementary Burlington
LeBlanc, Maya D04 Hamilton Academy of Dentistry Award – Second IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
LeBlanc, Maya D04 John W. Howard Materials Research Award IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
LeBlanc, Maya D04 Silver Merit Award IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Lee, Paul (Kyum) Q04 Association for Iron & Steel Technology Northern Chapter Awards HWDSB Westdale Secondary School Hamilton Lower City
Lee, Paul (Kyum) Q04 Hillfield Strathallan College Entrance Scholarship Award HWDSB Westdale Secondary School Hamilton Lower City
Lee, Paul (Kyum) Q04 Mohawk College Electrotechnology – Electrical Engineering Award HWDSB Westdale Secondary School Hamilton Lower City
Lee, Paul (Kyum) Q04 Nikola Tesla Innovation Award – Gold HWDSB Westdale Secondary School Hamilton Lower City
Lee, Paul (Kyum) Q04 Primary Fluid Systems Award HWDSB Westdale Secondary School Hamilton Lower City
Lee, Paul (Kyum) Q04 Talkit.ca Computer Engineering Award – Second HWDSB Westdale Secondary School Hamilton Lower City
Lee, Paul (Kyum) Q04 Ted Rogers Innovation Award HWDSB Westdale Secondary School Hamilton Lower City
Lee, Paul (Kyum) Q04 Silver Merit Award HWDSB Westdale Secondary School Hamilton Lower City
Lee, Paul (Kyum) Q04 Canada-Wide Science Fair Trip Award HWDSB Westdale Secondary School Hamilton Lower City
Lee, Yuna D09 The Research Institute of St. Joe’s Hamilton, Health Research Intermediate Award HDSB Oakville Trafalgar High School Oakville
Li, Neng J03 Bronze Merit Award HCDSB St. Andrew Elementary School Oakville
Low, Louis L06 Silver Merit Award HCDSB Canadian Martyrs Elementary School Burlington
Low, Louis L06 Canada-Wide Science Fair Trip Award HCDSB Canadian Martyrs Elementary School Burlington
Maccarrone, Max E02 Canadian Nuclear Society (Golden Horseshoe Branch) Awards – Junior IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Maccarrone, Max E02 Nikola Tesla Honourable Mention Award IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Maccarrone, Max E02 BASEF Inspiration Student Award IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Maccarrone, Max E02 Silver Merit Award IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Maccarrone, Zara E10 Laurentian Chapter of SETAC Award IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Maccarrone, Zara E10 Silver Merit Award IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Makada, Safiya M08 Hamilton Chamber of Commerce Innovation Award – Third IND Hillfield Strathallan College Hamilton Mountain
Makada, Safiya M08 Bronze Merit Award IND Hillfield Strathallan College Hamilton Mountain
Mao, Teddy C09 New Health Scientist Award IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Mao, Teddy C09 BASEF Inspiration Student Award IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Mao, Teddy C09 Silver Merit Award IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Mastrolonardo, Arianna K01 Ola Lunyk-Child Memorial Health Science Award – Third IND King’s Christian Collegiate Oakville
Mastrolonardo, Arianna K01 Silver Merit Award IND King’s Christian Collegiate Oakville
Mastrolonardo, Arianna K01 Canada-Wide Science Fair Trip Award IND King’s Christian Collegiate Oakville
McCourt , Morgan E04 ArcelorMittal Dofasco Medical Department Award IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
McCourt , Morgan E04 Dr. M. Doyle Biology Award IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
McCourt , Morgan E04 Hamilton Academy of Dentistry Award – First IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
McCourt , Morgan E04 Hillfield Strathallan College Awards of Excellence – Life Sciences Award IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
McCourt , Morgan E04 Ola Lunyk-Child Memorial Health Science Award – First IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
McCourt , Morgan E04 Gold Merit Award IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
McCourt , Morgan E04 Roy Middleton Memorial Award IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
McCourt , Morgan E04 Canada-Wide Science Fair Trip Award IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
McKenzie, Heather A06 BASEF Inspiration Student Award HDSB Charles R. Beaudoin Public School Burlington
McKenzie, Heather A06 Silver Merit Award HDSB Charles R. Beaudoin Public School Burlington
Mehr, Ariana E06 Primary Fluid Systems Award HDSB Sam Sherratt Public School Milton
Mehr, Ariana E06 Bronze Merit Award HDSB Sam Sherratt Public School Milton
Mehta, Kavan F02 American Psychological Association Award IND King’s Christian Collegiate Oakville
Mehta, Kavan F02 McMaster University Faculty of Engineering Entrance Award IND King’s Christian Collegiate Oakville
Mehta, Kavan F02 Bronze Merit Award IND King’s Christian Collegiate Oakville
Meng, David J08 Hamilton Wentworth Occasional Teacher – Healthy Lifestyles Award HDSB Pilgrim Wood Public School Oakville
Meng, David J08 BASEF Inspiration Student Award HDSB Pilgrim Wood Public School Oakville
Meng, David J08 Silver Merit Award HDSB Pilgrim Wood Public School Oakville
Misquitta, William K09 ArcelorMittal Dofasco Ironmaking Award HCDSB St. Andrew Elementary School Oakville
Misquitta, William K09 Canadian Nuclear Society (Golden Horseshoe Branch) Awards – Junior HCDSB St. Andrew Elementary School Oakville
Mogus, Sabrina N09 Michael G. DeGroote Institute for Infectious Disease Research Grand Award HDSB Garth Webb Secondary School Oakville
Mogus, Sabrina N09 Yale Science & Engineering Association Award HDSB Garth Webb Secondary School Oakville
Mogus, Sabrina N09 McMaster University Faculty of Engineering Entrance Award HDSB Garth Webb Secondary School Oakville
Mogus, Sabrina N09 Primary Fluid Systems Award HDSB Garth Webb Secondary School Oakville
Mogus, Sabrina N09 Silver Merit Award HDSB Garth Webb Secondary School Oakville
Mogus, Sabrina N09 Canada-Wide Science Fair Trip Award HDSB Garth Webb Secondary School Oakville
Nagasaki, Kibo A04 Mohawk College Mathematics Awards – Junior IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Nagasaki, Kibo A04 BASEF Inspiration Student Award IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Nagasaki, Kibo A04 Silver Merit Award IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Naik, Jaya B01 ArcelorMittal Dofasco Product Development Business Process Award HDSB W. H. Morden Public School Oakville
Naik, Jaya B01 Hamilton Wentworth Occasional Teacher – Presentation & Aesthetics Award HDSB W. H. Morden Public School Oakville
Naik, Jaya B01 Materials Science and Engineering Award – Junior HDSB W. H. Morden Public School Oakville
Naik, Jaya B01 Nikola Tesla Innovation Award – Silver HDSB W. H. Morden Public School Oakville
Naik, Jaya B01 SPIE Optics & Photonics Science Fair Award – First HDSB W. H. Morden Public School Oakville
Naik, Jaya B01 Silver Merit Award HDSB W. H. Morden Public School Oakville
Ninos, Daria A07 Canadian Nuclear Society (Golden Horseshoe Branch) Awards – Intermediate or Senior HDSB Oakville Trafalgar High School Oakville
Ninos, Daria A07 American Meteorological Society Award HDSB Oakville Trafalgar High School Oakville
Ninos, Daria A07 Bronze Merit Award HDSB Oakville Trafalgar High School Oakville
Ninos, Katherine A07 Canadian Nuclear Society (Golden Horseshoe Branch) Awards – Intermediate or Senior HDSB Oakville Trafalgar High School Oakville
Ninos, Katherine A07 American Meteorological Society Award HDSB Oakville Trafalgar High School Oakville
Ninos, Katherine A07 Bronze Merit Award HDSB Oakville Trafalgar High School Oakville
Olawunmi, Demilade E02 Canadian Nuclear Society (Golden Horseshoe Branch) Awards – Junior IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Olawunmi, Demilade E02 Nikola Tesla Honourable Mention Award IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Olawunmi, Demilade E02 BASEF Inspiration Student Award IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Olawunmi, Demilade E02 Silver Merit Award IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Pacifici, Nicholas D02 The Research Institute of St. Joe’s Hamilton, Health Research Junior Award HWCD St. Bernadette Ancaster, Dundas
Pacifici, Nicholas D02 Bronze Merit Award HWCD St. Bernadette Ancaster, Dundas
Perez, Vanessa M05 BASEF Inspiration Student Award HCDSB Our Lady of Victory Elementary School Milton
Perez, Vanessa M05 Bronze Merit Award HCDSB Our Lady of Victory Elementary School Milton
Ponnambalam, Kadhir B09 Primary Fluid Systems Award IND Hillfield Strathallan College Hamilton Mountain
Ponnambalam, Kadhir B09 Silver Merit Award IND Hillfield Strathallan College Hamilton Mountain
Ponnambalam, Kadhir B09 Canada-Wide Science Fair Trip Award IND Hillfield Strathallan College Hamilton Mountain
Rathod, Anish F10 Environmental Inspiration Award HDSB John William Boich Public School Burlington
Rathod, Anish F10 Nikola Tesla Innovation Award – Silver (2) HDSB John William Boich Public School Burlington
Read, Jake K03 ArcelorMittal Dofasco Hot Mill Award GEDSB Paris District High School Brant, Haldimand, Norfolk, Six Nations
Read, Jake K03 Mohawk College Computer Science & Information Technology Excellence Award GEDSB Paris District High School Brant, Haldimand, Norfolk, Six Nations
Read, Jake K03 Primary Fluid Systems Award GEDSB Paris District High School Brant, Haldimand, Norfolk, Six Nations
Read, Jake K03 Silver Merit Award GEDSB Paris District High School Brant, Haldimand, Norfolk, Six Nations
Renaud, Chantel K08 Hamilton Wentworth Occasional Teachers – Environment & Education Award HDSB John William Boich Public School Burlington
Ruggiero, Daschel H07 Electrical Construction Association of Hamilton Award HDSB John William Boich Public School Burlington
Ruggiero, Daschel H07 Nikola Tesla Honourable Mention Award HDSB John William Boich Public School Burlington
Salimi, Hamna D05 BASEF Inspiration Student Award HDSB Garth Webb Secondary School Oakville
Salimi, Hamna D05 Silver Merit Award HDSB Garth Webb Secondary School Oakville
Saturnino, Anthony G10 ArcelorMittal Dofasco Commercial Department Award HWCD Bishop Ryan Secondary School Hamilton Mountain
Saturnino, Anthony G10 Hamilton Chamber of Commerce Innovation Award – Second HWCD Bishop Ryan Secondary School Hamilton Mountain
Saturnino, Anthony G10 Hamilton Pakistani Physicians Association – Second HWCD Bishop Ryan Secondary School Hamilton Mountain
Saturnino, Anthony G10 Hillfield Strathallan College Awards of Excellence – Scientific Process Award HWCD Bishop Ryan Secondary School Hamilton Mountain
Saturnino, Anthony G10 IEEE (Institute of Electrical & Electronic Engineers) Hamilton Section Award HWCD Bishop Ryan Secondary School Hamilton Mountain
Saturnino, Anthony G10 Primary Fluid Systems Award HWCD Bishop Ryan Secondary School Hamilton Mountain
Saturnino, Anthony G10 The Research Institute of St. Joe’s Hamilton, Health Research Intermediate Award HWCD Bishop Ryan Secondary School Hamilton Mountain
Saturnino, Anthony G10 Bronze Merit Award HWCD Bishop Ryan Secondary School Hamilton Mountain
Saturnino, Joseph H03 ArcelorMittal Dofasco Steelmaking Award HWCD Bishop Ryan Secondary School Hamilton Mountain
Saturnino, Joseph H03 Gowling WLG Innovation Award – Runner-up HWCD Bishop Ryan Secondary School Hamilton Mountain
Saturnino, Joseph H03 McMaster University Faculty of Engineering Entrance Award HWCD Bishop Ryan Secondary School Hamilton Mountain
Saturnino, Joseph H03 McMaster University Faculty of Engineering Entrance Award HWCD Bishop Ryan Secondary School Hamilton Mountain
Saturnino, Joseph H03 Mechanical Contractors Association Hamilton Niagara Award HWCD Bishop Ryan Secondary School Hamilton Mountain
Saturnino, Joseph H03 Mohawk College Computer Science & Information Technology Excellence Award HWCD Bishop Ryan Secondary School Hamilton Mountain
Saturnino, Joseph H03 Nikola Tesla Honourable Mention Award HWCD Bishop Ryan Secondary School Hamilton Mountain
Saturnino, Joseph H03 Primary Fluid Systems Award HWCD Bishop Ryan Secondary School Hamilton Mountain
Saturnino, Joseph H03 Procor Engineering Award – Senior HWCD Bishop Ryan Secondary School Hamilton Mountain
Saturnino, Joseph H03 Gold Merit Award HWCD Bishop Ryan Secondary School Hamilton Mountain
Saturnino, Joseph H03 Primary Fluid Systems Pinnacle Third Best in Fair HWCD Bishop Ryan Secondary School Hamilton Mountain
Saturnino, Joseph H03 ISEF Trip Award HWCD Bishop Ryan Secondary School Hamilton Mountain
Selvakkumaran, Solai F07 Bronze Merit Award HDSB Virtual Elementary School Burlington
Seymour, Julia M04 Canadian Nuclear Society (Golden Horseshoe Branch) Awards- Intermediate or Senior HCDSB St. Ignatius of Loyola Secondary School Oakville
Seymour, Julia M04 Conservation Halton Environmental Sciences Award HCDSB St. Ignatius of Loyola Secondary School Oakville
Seymour, Julia M04 Farncombe Family Digestive Health Research Institute Grand Award HCDSB St. Ignatius of Loyola Secondary School Oakville
Seymour, Julia M04 Harrison Family Chemistry Award HCDSB St. Ignatius of Loyola Secondary School Oakville
Seymour, Julia M04 Hillfield Strathallan College Awards of Excellence – Innovation Award HCDSB St. Ignatius of Loyola Secondary School Oakville
Seymour, Julia M04 Laurentian Chapter of SETAC Award HCDSB St. Ignatius of Loyola Secondary School Oakville
Seymour, Julia M04 McMaster University Department of Chemistry and Chemical Biology Award HCDSB St. Ignatius of Loyola Secondary School Oakville
Seymour, Julia M04 McMaster Chemical Engineering Award HCDSB St. Ignatius of Loyola Secondary School Oakville
Seymour, Julia M04 Primary Fluid Systems Award HCDSB St. Ignatius of Loyola Secondary School Oakville
Seymour, Julia M04 Gold Merit Award HCDSB St. Ignatius of Loyola Secondary School Oakville
Seymour, Julia M04 ISEF Trip Award HCDSB St. Ignatius of Loyola Secondary School Oakville
Shvetsov, Evan A01 Dr. Laura Blew Social Sciences Award HDSB Oakville Trafalgar High School Oakville
Shvetsov, Evan A01 The Research Institute of St. Joe’s Hamilton, Health Research Intermediate Award HDSB Oakville Trafalgar High School Oakville
Shvetsov, Evan A01 Bronze Merit Award HDSB Oakville Trafalgar High School Oakville
Soni, Ruhan B10 AMD Inventing Smarter Steels for a Better World Award IND Hillfield Strathallan College Hamilton Mountain
Soni, Ruhan B10 Association for Iron & Steel Technology Northern Chapter Awards IND Hillfield Strathallan College Hamilton Mountain
Soni, Ruhan B10 Hamilton Chamber of Commerce Innovation Award – First IND Hillfield Strathallan College Hamilton Mountain
Soni, Ruhan B10 Materials Science and Engineering Award – Intermediate IND Hillfield Strathallan College Hamilton Mountain
Soni, Ruhan B10 Bronze Merit Award IND Hillfield Strathallan College Hamilton Mountain
Stephan, Oceana B06 Farncombe Family Digestive Health Research Award IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Stephan, Oceana B06 Bronze Merit Award IND Oakville Christian School Oakville
Stoisor, Andrea K10 Mohawk College Building & Construction Sciences Awards – Building Sciences HDSB John William Boich Public School Burlington
Su, Sienna J06 BASEF Inspiration Student Award HDSB Virtual Elementary School Burlington
Su, Sienna J06 Silver Merit Award HDSB Virtual Elementary School Burlington
Szymala, Weronika N01 BASEF Inspiration Student Award HWCD St. Luke Hamilton Lower City
Szymala, Weronika N01 Silver Merit Award HWCD St. Luke Hamilton Lower City
Takei, Edson N06 ArcelorMittal Global R&D Hamilton Award for Outstanding Research HDSB Abbey Park High School Oakville
Takei, Edson N06 Bronze Merit Award HDSB Abbey Park High School Oakville
Vanderwal, Violet K04 Chemical Institute of Canada (Hamilton Section) Award HWDSB Dundas Central Public Ancaster, Dundas
Vashishtha, Vihaan C08 Royal Botanical Gardens Award HDSB W. H. Morden Public School Oakville
Vashishtha, Vihaan C08 Silver Merit Award HDSB W. H. Morden Public School Oakville
Vashishtha, Vihaan C08 Canada-Wide Science Fair Trip Award HDSB W. H. Morden Public School Oakville
Wang, Brenton M06 Silver Merit Award HCDSB St. Andrew Elementary School Oakville
Wang, Brenton M06 Canada-Wide Science Fair Trip Award HCDSB St. Andrew Elementary School Oakville
Wang, Renny A10 Ola Lunyk-Child Memorial Health Science Award – Second HWDSB Westdale Secondary School Hamilton Lower City
Wang, Renny A10 Gold Merit Award HWDSB Westdale Secondary School Hamilton Lower City
Wang, Renny A10 Canada-Wide Science Fair Trip Award HWDSB Westdale Secondary School Hamilton Lower City
Watson , Emma M01 Bronze Merit Award HDSB Aldershot Elementary Burlington
Widyalankara, Vidu C05 Gowlings Innovation Award – Honourable Mention HDSB Anne J. MacArthur Public School Milton
Widyalankara, Vidu C05 IEEE (Institute of Electrical & Electronic Engineers) Hamilton Section Award HDSB Anne J. MacArthur Public School Milton
Widyalankara, Vidu C05 Primary Fluid Systems Award HDSB Anne J. MacArthur Public School Milton
Widyalankara, Vidu C05 Procor Engineering Award – Junior HDSB Anne J. MacArthur Public School Milton
Widyalankara, Vidu C05 SPIE Optics & Photonics Science Fair Award – Second HDSB Anne J. MacArthur Public School Milton
Xu, Raphael H10 Farncombe Family Digestive Health Research Award HDSB Oakville Trafalgar High School Oakville
Yang, Shirley M02 Artistically Inspired Display Award HCDSB St. Andrew Elementary School Oakville
Yao, Kathy M09 Mohawk College Mathematics Awards – Senior HDSB Oakville Trafalgar High School Oakville
Yao, Kathy M09 Bronze Merit Award HDSB Oakville Trafalgar High School Oakville
Yin, Brian L02 ArcelorMittal Dofasco Quality Systems Award HCDSB St. Andrew Elementary School Oakville
Yin, Brian L02 Mohawk College Electrotechnology – Energy Systems Award HCDSB St. Andrew Elementary School Oakville
Yin, Brian L02 Nikola Tesla Honourable Mention Award HCDSB St. Andrew Elementary School Oakville
Yong, Nahyun D09 The Research Institute of St. Joe’s Hamilton, Health Research Intermediate Award HDSB Oakville Trafalgar High School Oakville
Yoo, Ryan F10 Environmental Inspiration Award HDSB John William Boich Public School Burlington
Yoo, Ryan F10 Nikola Tesla Innovation Award – Silver (2) HDSB John William Boich Public School Burlington
You, Gavin L04 Nikola Tesla Honourable Mention Award HDSB W. H. Morden Public School Oakville
You, Gavin L04 Primary Fluid Systems Award HDSB W. H. Morden Public School Oakville
You, Gavin L04 STLE Tribology/Friction Reduction Award HDSB W. H. Morden Public School Oakville
You, Gavin L04 Bronze Merit Award HDSB W. H. Morden Public School Oakville
Yuan, Yoyo K02 Bronze Merit Award IND Hillfield Strathallan College Hamilton Mountain
Zhang, Kaylee J01 ASM Materials Education Foundation Award HWDSB Westdale Secondary School Hamilton Lower City